Privacy & Security

PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY JANUARY 2019

Sea CBD Limited takes the security of customer data very seriously. Please review our Privacy Policy below to understand how we use the data entrusted with us.

We want to provide clearer, more precise, plain language about how we collect and use your personal data when you visit and use our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

  • How and why Sea CBD collect information from you

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

  • Who we share your information with, why and on what basis

  • What your rights are

If we make changes to this notice, we will notify you by updating it on our website. Sea CBD will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Sea CBD determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Claire Griffiths, Sea CBD, 71 – 75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ or via info@sea-CBD.com quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

What information we collect about you and why?

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you. 

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and products.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us and so we can fulfil your order we ask you to provide this personal information or we may not be able to perform the contract we have.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when:

    • Order our products;

    • create an account on our website;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give us feedback or contact us.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below

    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      (a) analytics providers based inside OR outside the EU.
      (b)   advertising networks based inside OR outside the EU.; and
      (c)   search information providers based inside OR outside the EU.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside OR outside the EU.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement.

  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.

  • Legitimate Interests – this means that this allows Sea CBD to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.

  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for

What We Use Your Personal Information For:
[Our Reasons Legal Basis]
Our Explanation of Sea CBD Legitimate Interest

  • Process your orders
    [Fulfilling a contract]
    N/A

  • Notify you of your order status
    [Legitimate interests]
    Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make improvements to our services

  • Manage your order/ provide customer services to you
    [Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests]
    Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.

  • To detect, investigate and report financial crime (e.g. Fraud)
    [Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests]
    Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us by regulators such as the FCA. Complying with any regulations that apply to us. Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make service and process improvements.

  • Undertake website personalisation and administration
    [Legitimate interests]
    Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services

  • Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and Sales. Provide you with online advertising.
    [Legitimate interests]
    Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

  • Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you
    [Legitimate interests]
    Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

  • Maintaining network and data security
    [Legitimate interests]
    To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

  • Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research
    [Legitimate interests]
    We use information about shopping habits, products bought and volumes, to help us to respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas and to help us plan our ranges.

  • Your Order History & product Purchases
    [Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests]
    We use this information to ensure we track which product you bought and the batch to which it belong for futures safety information.

  • Information regarding your questions surrounding a request to our Technical advice team
    [Legitimate interests]
    We use this information to ensure we can best answer questions presented. This information will be held for one month only before being deleted.

Who we share your information with and why

Sea CBD works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, and market research companies amongst others. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

  • Supplier Partners: Sea CBD works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

  • Delivery Partners: In order for you to receive your goods, Sea CBD works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

  • IT Companies: Sea CBD works with businesses who support our website and other business systems.

  • Marketing Companies: We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

Payment processing

Sea CBD works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

Sea CBD will not share your information with companies outside Sea CBD Limited for their marketing purposes.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address provided above, emailing info@Sea-CBD.com  or by calling our Customer Services Team on 0203 858 9490

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, we will only retain it for as long as reasonably necessary. The length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 6 years after the date it is collected by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • There is a legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirement to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

  • You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirement;

  • We bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

  • In limited cases, existing or future legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirement requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights

Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to request the following from Sea CBD, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.

  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.

  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information.

  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling – rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact info@sea-CBD.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Sea CBD uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.
By continuing to use www.sea-CBD.com the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

  2. Analytical/Performance Cookies: In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

  3. Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

  4. Targeted Marketing Cookies: We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also use them to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have responded to an advert that we have sent you.

What do we use Cookies for?

  • They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you.

  • To personalise and improve your customer experience.

  • To recognise the device that you are using

  • To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order

  • To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Sea CBD uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.

  • To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

  • For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.

  • We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our Site through social media sites such as LinkedIn. By using these features, you are consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive.

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.

Details of our Third-Party Cookies

Sea CBD Limited allows selected Third Parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site.

For details of the Third-Party cookies we use please see the list below. Sea CBD Limited is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of Third Parties or other websites, and we advise that you check these yourself.

The following Cookies are all used for Analytical and Targeting purposes.

  • Google Tag Manager

  • Google Analytics

  • Bing Ads

  • DoubleClick

  • Redeye

  • VWO

  • Linkedin

Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

Contact

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Claire Griffiths, Sea CBD Limited, 71 – 75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ
or via info@sea-CBD.com quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.